Constitution of United States
[…] an error, I saw no inclination to moot the question;
probably, lest other questions affecting the slave
and non-slave-holding States might be brought on the
boards, and again disturb the bonds of union.
Another very remarkable and
in a Republic anomalous feature in the
government, is the power of the President, who, by
the Constitution, is enabled during his four years’
tenure of office to rule in total opposition to the
majority, obstructing all the measures they may bring
forward, unless the majority amounts to two-thirds
in both Houses of Congress.
Article I., section 7, clause 2, runs
thus: “Every bill which shall have
passed the House of Representatives and the Senate
shall, before it become a law, be presented to the
President of the United States; if he approves, he
shall sign it, but if not, he shall return it with
his objections to that House in which it shall have
originated, who shall enter the objections at large
on their journal, and proceed to re-consider it.
If after such re-consideration two-thirds of that House
shall agree to pass the bill, it shall be sent, together
with the objections, to the other House, by which
it shall likewise be re-considered, and if approved
by two-thirds of that House, it shall become a law,”
&c.
This power of the President has been
used by Washington, Jackson, Tyler, and Polk; particularly
by Tyler, who opposed the wishes of the majority even
when those wishes were backed by his own ministry.
During the discussions on the Constitution, many of